Author:

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of February 20 – February 26


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, February 20 – February 26

MONDAY

February 20, 2017

6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Switzerland County Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Switzerland County Middle School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

February 21, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

February 22, 2017

6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

February 23, 2017

5:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ Sunman-Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ Sunman-Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

February 24, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Trinity Lutheran High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Trinity Lutheran High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

February 25, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

February 26, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of February 11 – February 17


Saturday, Feb 11th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Lawrenceburg High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Lawrenceburg High School
N/A

Sunday, Feb 12th

No event results

Monday, Feb 13th

No event results

Tuesday, Feb 14th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del High School
N/A

Wednesday, Feb 15th

Girls 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del Jr-Sr High School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del Jr-Sr High School
N/A

Thursday, Feb 16th

No event results

Friday, Feb 17th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of February 13 – February 19


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, February 13 – February 19

MONDAY

February 13, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

February 14, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

February 15, 2017

6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del Jr-Sr High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Jac-Cen-Del Jr-Sr High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

February 16, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

February 17, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

February 18, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

February 19, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of February 4 – February 10


Saturday, Feb 4th

Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Southwestern High School-Shelbyville
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Southwestern High School-Shelbyville
N/A

Sunday, Feb 5th

No event results

Monday, Feb 6th

Boys Freshman Basketball
@ C Team Tny – Vs. S.ripley
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
N/A

Tuesday, Feb 7th

No event results

Wednesday, Feb 8th

Boys Freshman Basketball
@ C Team Tny
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
N/A

Thursday, Feb 9th

No event results

Friday, Feb 10th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Lady Shiners defeated by Southwestern in Sectionals


The Lady Shiners were defeated Wednesday night in Sectional play by Southwestern 54 to 44. The Shiners battled until the end but could not overcome a slow start. Lucy Carrigan led the team with 35 points, 6 rebounds, and 4 steals. Sydney Pitts had 3 points. Chelsea Brown, Saige Groover, and Jayden McAlister finished with 2 points each. Erica Schraeder had 5 rebounds and Sydney Bostic 4.

For complete stats go to Max Preps.


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of February 6 – February 12


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, February 6 – February 12

MONDAY

February 06, 2017

TBA Boys Freshman Basketball
@ C Team Tny – Vs. S.ripley
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

February 07, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

February 08, 2017

TBA Boys Freshman Basketball
@ C Team Tny
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

February 09, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

February 10, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover)
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

February 11, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

February 12, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of January 28 – February 3


Saturday, Jan 28th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Waldron Jr. / Sr. High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Waldron Jr. / Sr. High School
N/A

Sunday, Jan 29th

No event results

Monday, Jan 30th

Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial Jr-Sr High School
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial Jr-Sr High School
N/A

Tuesday, Jan 31st

Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional
N/A

Wednesday, Feb 1st

Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional Vs. Southwestern (shelby)
N/A

Thursday, Feb 2nd

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Milan High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Milan High School
N/A

Friday, Feb 3rd

Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Secttional
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Lady Shiners Over Providence Cristo Rey


The Lady Shiners ended their regular season with a victory over Providence Cristo Rey. The final score was 55 to 10. Shiner scorers were Lucy Carrigan 17 points, Sydney Pitts 13 points, Chelsea Brown and Kinsey Price 8 points, Sydney Bostic 7 points, and Jayden McAlister 2 points.


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of January 30 – February 5


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, January 30 – February 5

MONDAY

January 30, 2017

6:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial Jr-Sr High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial Jr-Sr High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

January 31, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

February 01, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional Vs. Southwestern (shelby)
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

February 02, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Milan High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Milan High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

February 03, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Secttional
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

February 04, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Girls Sectional
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Southwestern High School-Shelbyville
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Southwestern High School-Shelbyville
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

February 05, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of January 21 – January 27


Saturday, Jan 21st

Girls 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Rivertown Tourney 8th Grade Only
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Rivertown Tourney 8th Grade Only
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Shawe Memorial High School (varsity Only)
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Edinburgh Community High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Edinburgh Community High School
N/A

Sunday, Jan 22nd

No event results

Monday, Jan 23rd

Boys Freshman Basketball
@ Trinity Lutheran High School
N/A

Tuesday, Jan 24th

Girls 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Greendale Middle School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Greendale Middle School
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A

Wednesday, Jan 25th

Girls 7th Grade Basketball
@ Milan Middle School
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Basketball
@ Milan Middle School
N/A
Boys Freshman Basketball
@ Jac-Cen-Del High School -Cancelled
N/A

Thursday, Jan 26th

No event results

Friday, Jan 27th

Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Providence Cristo Rey High School (varsity Only)
N/A