Author:

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of November 20 – November 26


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, November 20 – November 26

MONDAY

November 20, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School – Cancelled
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Sunman-Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Sunman-Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

November 21, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ South Dearborn High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ South Dearborn High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

November 22, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 23, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 24, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

November 25, 2017

12:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Seton Catholic High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. South Ripley High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 26, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of November 11 – November 17


Saturday, Nov 11th

Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
Cheer Competition @ South Dearborn High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
N/A

Sunday, Nov 12th

No event results

Monday, Nov 13th

No event results

Tuesday, Nov 14th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Greendale Middle School
N/A
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Greendale Middle School
N/A

Wednesday, Nov 15th

Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
N/A

Thursday, Nov 16th

Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Crothersville Jr-Sr High School – Scrimmage
N/A

Friday, Nov 17th

Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of November 13 – November 19


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, November 13 – November 19

MONDAY

November 13, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

November 14, 2017

5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Greendale Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Greendale Middle School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

November 15, 2017

6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

November 16, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Crothersville Jr-Sr High School – Scrimmage
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

November 17, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Switzerland County High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 18, 2017

9:00 AM Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Switzerland County Tourney
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Switzerland County Tourney
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Waldron Jr. / Sr. High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Waldron Jr. / Sr. High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Waldron Jr. / Sr. High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 19, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Groover and Bostic to attend IHSVCA All Star tryout


  1. Danyka Groover and Sydney Bostic  have been invited to attend the Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association Junior- South All Star team tryout. Danyka led the frontline for the Shiners this year with 372 kills, and a hitting percentage of .537. Bostic led the Shiner defense with 578 digs.

Only 14 girls will be chosen to represent the south at the All-Star event the following weekend. Congratulations to both girls  on this high prestigious honor and Good Luck!

20171111_125844



   20171111_073937


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of November 4 – November 10


Saturday, Nov 4th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ State
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ State
N/A

Sunday, Nov 5th

No event results

Monday, Nov 6th

No event results

Tuesday, Nov 7th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
N/A
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
N/A

Wednesday, Nov 8th

No event results

Thursday, Nov 9th

Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
N/A
Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
N/A

Friday, Nov 10th

Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of November 6 – November 12


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, November 6 – November 12

MONDAY

November 06, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

November 07, 2017

5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Dearborn Middle School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

November 08, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 09, 2017

5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ South Ripley Jr & Sr High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

November 10, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
@ South Decatur High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 11, 2017

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
Cheer Competition @ South Dearborn High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Lawrenceburg High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 12, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of October 28 – November 3


Saturday, Oct 28th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Semi-State
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
(state) @ Terre Haute
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
(state) @ Terre Haute
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ State
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ State
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Semi-State
N/A

Sunday, Oct 29th

No event results

Monday, Oct 30th

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 31st

No event results

Wednesday, Nov 1st

No event results

Thursday, Nov 2nd

No event results

Friday, Nov 3rd

Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 30 – November 5


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Rising Sun High School, October 30 – November 5

MONDAY

October 30, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 31, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

November 01, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 02, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 03, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Franklin County High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 04, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ State
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ State
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 05, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Shiners Official Sponsor

Shiners News · Event Recap: Week of October 21 – October 27


Saturday, Oct 21st

Boys Varsity Cross Country
(semi-State) @ Shelbyville High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
(semi-State) @ Shelbyville High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Semi-State
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Semi-State
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Regional
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Regional
N/A

Sunday, Oct 22nd

No event results

Monday, Oct 23rd

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 24th

No event results

Wednesday, Oct 25th

No event results

Thursday, Oct 26th

No event results

Friday, Oct 27th

Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Hauser High School
N/A

Shiners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Shiners Win Sectional Opener, Lose in Semi-Finals


The Lady Shiners took on JCD in the opening match of the sectional Tuesday night, October 10th. Abby Wallace started the game off by taking the Shiners on a 12-0 run with her aggressive serving, and the team never looked back.

They won in 3 sets. 25-12, 25-16 and 25-20.

Leading the way was Abby Wallace serving 23/23 with 5 aces, Sydney Bostic with 19 digs, Danyka Groover with 15 kills and 8 blocks and Caroline Stapelton with 100 % setting and 28 assists.

The team moved on to play South Decatur in the semi-final round of the sectional on Saturday, October 14th. The Lady Shiners split two regular season match-ups with the Cougars with both teams winning on their home floor. Rising Sun was unable to shake off a poor start and fell to South Decatur in four games, 25-27, 18-25, 25-23, 17-25. The Lady Shiners finished the season 11-18 with everyone returning next year except for all-ORVC setter Caroline Stapleton, who will be sorely missed.